Marseille
Marseille
Marseille
Marseille
Marseille
Marseille

french ieee

eurasip text

Euvip2016

To see the technical program with name of room and chair, please view here

To download the pdf version, please click here

The Room for Conference: Grand Amphi

  Tuesday October 25
9.00 Workshop Opening
  Oral Session 1: Image and Video Coding
9.20 Adaptive Motion Estimation Search Window Size For HEVC Standard,
Hassan Kibeya, Fatma Belghith, Mohamed Ali Ben Ayed, Nouri Masmoudi
9.40 Automatic Lossy Compression of Noisy Images by Spiht or Jpeg2000 In Optimal Operation Point Neighborhood,
Vladimir Lukin, Alexander Zemlichenko, Sergey Abramov, Sergey Krivenko, Benoit Vozel, Kacem Chehdi
10.00 On The Selection Of Residual Formula For HDR Video Coding,
Ines Bouzidi, Azza Ouled Zaid, Chaker Larabi
10.20 Heurestic Inspired Search Method for Fast Wedgelet Pattern Decision in 3D-HEVC,
Sami Jaballah, Chaker Larabi, Jamel Belhadj Tahar
10.40 Coffee Break
  Session 2
11.00 Planary 1: Photowork: Improving Interaction with Digital Photo Libraries
Stefan Winkler
12.00 Lunch
  Session 3: Biometrics
13.30 Multispectral Palmprint Recognition based on Local Binary Pattern Histogram Fourier Features and Gabor filter,
Wafa Al-Tarhouni, Larbi Boubchir, Noor Al-Maadeed, Mosa Elbendak, Ahmed Bouridane
13.50 Cloud-assisted Individual Adaptive L1-PCA Face Recognition using Wavelet-domain Compressed Images,
Federica Maritato, Ying Liu, Stefania Colonnese, Dimitris Pados
14.10 Reverse Facial Ageing Model For Youthful Appearance Restoration From Adult Face Images,
Elham Farazdagh, Elham Farazdaghi, Farnaz Majid Zadeh Heravi, Laurent Chatelain, Amine Nait-Ali
14.30 Local Descriptors And Tensor Local Preserving Projection In Face Recognition,
Mebarka Belahcene, Meriem Laid, Ammar Chouchane, Abdelmalik Ouamane, Salah Bourennane
14.50 Minimizing Separability: A Comparative Analysis of Illumination Compensation Techniques for Face Recognition,
Chollette Olisah, Peter Ogedebe
15.10 Coffee Break
  Session 4: Hyperspectral imaging and Remote sensing
15.30 Rank Estimation of PARAFAC Reducing Both Signal-Dependent and Signal-Independent Noise in Hyperspectral Image for Target Detection,
Min Fu, Xuefeng Liu, Salah Bourennane, Caroline Fossati
15.50 Change Detection In Aerial Images Using A Kendall’s Tau Distance Pattern Correlation,
Mohammad Saleh Javadi, Karlshamn, Mattias Dahl, Mats Pettersson
16.10 Hyperspectral Images Unmixing With Rare Signals,
Sylvain RAVEL, Caroline FOSSATI, Salah BOURENNANE
16.30 Unmixing Improvement based on Bootstrap for Hyperspectral Imagery,
Caroline FOSSATI, Salah BOURENNANE, Alexis CAILLY
 

 

Wednesday October 26

  Session 5: Enhancement, Denoising and Image Quality Assessment
9.00 An Improved 3-Step Contactless Fingerprint Image Enhancement Approach For Minutiae Detection,
Xinwei Liu, Marius Pedersen, Christophe Charrier, Faouzi Alaya-Chekh, Patrick Bours
9.20 Multi-Scale Image Denoising While Preserving Edges In Sparse Domain,
Srimanta Mandal, Seema Kumari, Arnav Bhavsar, Anil Kumar Sao
9.40 A Comprehensive Performance Evaluation of Objective Quality Metrics for Contrast Enhancement Techniques,
Muhammad Ali Qureshi, Azeddine Beghdadi, Bilel Sdiri, Mohamed Deriche, Faouzi Alaya Cheikh
10.00 Multispectral Image Denoising In Wavelet Domain With Unsupervised Tensor Subspace-Based Method,
Abir Zidi, Klaus Spinnler, Julien Marot, Salah BOURENNANE
10.20 TBA
10.40 Coffee Break
  Session 6
11.00 Planary 2:
Advances in throught-wall radar imaging
Abdelhak M.Zoubir
12.00 Lunch
  Session 7: Biologically Inspired Computer Vision (Special Session)
13.30 Visual System Inspired Algorithm For Contours, Corner And T Junction Detection,
Antoni Buades,Rafael Grompone Von Gioi
13.50 Biologically-inspired characterization of sparseness in natural images,
Laurent Perrinet
14.10 Color filter array imitating the random nature of color arrangement in the human cone mosaic
Prakhar Amba, David Alleysson
14.30 An Illuminant-Independent Analysis Of Reflectance As Sensed By Humans, And Its Applicability To Computer Vision,
Alban Flachot, Phelma, J.Kevin O'Regan, Edoardo Provenzi
14.50 Categorization of microscopy images using a biologically inspired edge co-occurrences descriptor,
Lionel Fillatre, Michel Barlaud, Laurent Perrinet,
15.10 Coffee Break
  Session 8: Detection and Recognition
15.30 On The Robustness Of Action Recognition Methods In Compressed And Pixel Domain,
Vignesh Srinivasan, Serhan Guel, Sebastian Bosse, Jan Timo Meyer, Thomas Schierl, Cornelius Hellge, Wojciech Samek
15.50 Offline Text Independent Writer Identification using Ensemble of Multi-Scale Local Ternary Pattern Histograms,
Faraz Khan, Muhammad Tahir, Fouad Khelifi, Ahmed Bouridane
16.10 Salience Invariance With Divisive Normalization In Higher-Order Insect Neurons,
Bernard Evans
16.30 Visual Salient SIFT Keypoints Descriptors For Automatic Target Recognition,
Ayoub Karine, Abdelmalek Toumi, Ali Khenchaf, Mohamed El Hassouni
 

 

Thursday October 27

  Session 9: Medical Imaging
9.00 Improving Skin Lesion Segmentation in Dermoscopic Images by Thin Artefacts Removal Methods,
Tomas Majtner
9.20 Hierarchical Classification Of HEP-2 Cell Images Using Class Specific Features,
Vibha Gupta, Arnav Bhavsar, Anil Kumar Sao
9.40 Classification of Positron Emission Tomography Brain Images using first and second derivative features,
Imene Garali, Mouloud Adel, Salah Bourennane, Eric Guedj
10.00 Artifacts Removal In Nevi Medical Images Based On Moving Frame Domain Texture Analysis,
Stefania Colonnese, Mauro Biagi, Roberto Cusani, Gaetano Scarano
10.20 Coffee Break
  Session 10: 3D, Stereo and Super Resolution
10.40 Improving Block-Matching Algorithm by Selecting Disparity Sets Minimizing Distortion for Stereoscopic Image Coding,
Aysha Kadaikar, Gabriel Dauphin, Anissa Mokraoui
11.00 Near real-time local Stereo Matching Algorithm based on Fast Guided Image Filtering,
Gwang-Soo Hong, Jong-Kweon Park, Byung-Gyu Kim
11.20 Monocular Reconstruction of Conformally Distorted Surfaces Using Boundary Points,
Jafar Hosseini, Helder Araujo
11.40 An Image Resampling Method Using Combined Directional Kernels,
Andrey Krylov, Andrey Nasonov, Konstantin Chesnakov
  Closing
12.00 Best student paper awards
12.20 Lunch

The technical program of EUVIP'2016 workshop will include 3 - 4 special sessions on new or emerging topics related to visual information processing and analysis or other cross-disciplinary research. Each special session will consist of 3 - 5 oral presentations. The special session proposal should contain the following information:

  • A title for the special session, the names and contact information of the organizers; 
  • A brief description of the session (no more than 250 words);
  • Brief biographies of the session organizer(s) and their contact information;

The proposal can include additional information such as a list of potential contributors, and any special sessions organized by the same organizers for other conferences.

Special session proposals will be evaluated based on the timeliness of the topic, its uniqueness, and qualifications of the proposers. The Special Sessions Chairs will send a tentative accept/reject decision on the proposal to the proposers within 10 days from the reception of the proposal. Accepted special sessions will be listed on the EUVIP’2016 website. To avoid multiple special sessions covering similar topics, it is likely that an accepted proposal will be combined with similar proposals.

Important dates

  • Deadline for Special Session Proposals submission: March 21, 2016
  • Notification of acceptance of the proposal: March 31, 2016
  • Submission of papers for approved Special Sessions: May 15, 2016
  • Notification of papers acceptance: July 15, 2016
  • Deadline for camera-ready papers: August 15, 2016

The papers should be submitted through the regular submission system and will undergo the same review process as regular papers.

Special Sessions Chairs

  • Faouzi Alaya Cheikh ( This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. )
  • Mouloud Adel ( This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. )

contacttab

  • Questions related to paper submission should be directed to the Program Chairs (A. Bouzerdoum or M. Pedersen)
  • Questions or comments related to Special Session should be directed to F. Alaya-Cheikh or M. Adel.
  • General questions should be directed to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

NOTE : Please put EUVIP 2016 in the subject of your e-mail.

To be updated...

The EUVIP'2016 will be held from Tuesday 25th to Thursday 27th, October 2016.

 

Meeting Location Address 

Ecole Centrale Marseille

Address : 38 rue Frédéric Joliot-Curie 13013 Marseille, France 

Phone : +33 (0)4 91 05 45 45

 

How coming

By public transportation:

  1. Take Metro line 1 Direction "La Rose"
  2. Stop at station "La Rose "
  3. Take the bus B3B Stop at "Ecole Centrale Marseille"

From the airport Marseille Provence, take the shuttle to train station Saint-Charles.

Metro plan : http://www.fresnel.fr/spip/IMG/pdf/plan-rtm.pdf

Map access to Ecole Centrale Marseille : https://www.centrale-marseille.fr/fr/acces-0

Find your accomodation in Marseille : http://www.marseille-tourisme.com/

 

For more detailed infomation, please click here.
 
Print
Go to top